Michael Johnson will meet with Azerbaijan triathlon team in Baku
Legend of world sport, four-time Olympic champion and nine-time world champion in athletics Michael Johnson will visit to Baku for a special coaching course. He was appointed in April, and the dates specified, but the program visit the honored guest promises to be quite eventful.
After the completion of his career, American sprinter founded the "Michael Johnson Performance Center", which helps athletes further develop their potential and provides training technique . This project improves the quality training of athletes , as well as improves the qualification of coaches . The program will be presented in Youth Olympic Games 2014 in China and European Games 2015 in Baku.
Methodology "Michael Johnson Performance Center" primarily designed to help federations cyclic sports . This athletics, swimming , cycling, rowing, triathlon . Guest will meet with athletes and coaches teams of Azerbaijan , where he will discuss aspects of the preparation , as well as evaluate condition athletes. In this case, the project is designed to Johnson for different ages.